Resource Technology Corp. v. Commonwealth Edison Co.
[…] I writeseparately because, unlike my colleagues, I believe that weshould address the issue of whether the Commission has theauthority to impose maximum output levels for QSWEF's.

As declared in section 8-403.1 of the Public Utilities Act,the policy of the State of Illinois is to "encourage thedevelopment of alternate energy production facilities in order toconserve our energy resources and to provide for their mostefficient use." 220 ILCS 5/8-403.1 (West 2002). The Commissionis charged with the responsibility of determining whether afacility is a QSWEF. Section 8-403.1(c) provides that theCommission "shall require electric utilities to enter into long-term contracts to purchase electricity from qualified solid wasteenergy facilities [QSWEF's] located in the electric utilitiesservice area, for a period beginning on the date that thefacility begins generating electricity and having a duration ofnot less than 10 years in the case of facilities fueled bylandfill-generated methane." (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/8-403.1(c) (West 2002). That same section of the statute providesa formula for computing the rate per kilowatt-hour to be paid bythe utilities to a QSWEF. 220 ILCS 5/8-403.1(c) (West 2002).