Read v. Sheahan
[…] If a statute is mandatory, strict compliance therewith is required. Andrews v. Foxworthy, 71 Ill. 2d 13, 19, 373 N.E.2d 1332, 1334 (1978). Whether a statute is mandatory or directory is a matter of statutory construction. Fumarolo v. Chicago Board of Education, 142 Ill. 2d 54, 96, 566 N.E.2d 1283, 1302 (1990). We review a grant of summary judgment and a matter of statutory construction, both of which concern questions of law, de novo. O'Connor v. County of Cook, 337 Ill. App. 3d 902, 906, 787 N.E.2d 185, 187 (2003).

Section 3-15012 states in its entirety:

"The Sheriff shall appoint a Director to act as the chief executive and administrative officer of the Department. The Director shall be appointed by the Sheriff from a list of 3 persons nominated by the members of the Board. He or she shall serve at the pleasure of the Sheriff. If the Director is removed, the Board shall nominate 3 persons, one of whom shall be selected by the Sheriff to serve as Director. The Director's compensation is determined by the County Board." (Emphasis added.) 55 ILCS 5/3-15012 (West 2004).

The principle rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Jenkins v. McIlvain, 338 Ill. App. 3d 113, 119, 788 N.E.2d 62, 66 (2003).