Puszkarska v. Chicago Transit Authority
[…] Defendant CTAfiled a motion to dismiss under section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 1998)), contending that plaintiff failed to comply with the notice requirements of section41 of the Metropolitan Transit Authority Act (70 ILCS 3605/41 (West 1998)). The trial courtdismissed the complaint. Plaintiff appeals, arguing that she cannot be held to the strict noticerequirements of section 41 because the CTA did not provide her with a copy of section 41 when itreceived written notice of her injury from her attorney. We agree and reverse.

Section 41 reads as follows:

"No civil action shall be commenced in any court against the Authority by anyperson for any injury to his person unless it is commenced within one year from thedate that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.