Prowell v. Loretto Hospital
[…] Gilbert, 156 Ill. 2d at 518,622 N.E.2d at 792. A triable issue precluding summary judgmentexists where the material facts are disputed or where reasonablepersons might draw different conclusions from undisputed facts. Gilbert, 156 Ill. 2d at 518, 622 N.E.2d at 792.

The court reviews the granting of a motion for summaryjudgment de novo. Outboard Marine Corp. v. Liberty MutualInsurance Co., 154 Ill. 2d 90, 102, 607 N.E.2d 1204, 1209 (1992).

II. ANALYSIS

A. The Emergency Services Act

Section 3.150 of the Emergency Medical Services (EMS)Systems Act (the Act) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) Any person, agency or governmental body certified,licensed or authorized pursuant to this Act or rulesthereunder, who in good faith provides emergency or non-emergency medical services during a Department approvedtraining course, in the normal course of conducting theirduties, or in an emergency, shall not be civilly liable as aresult of their acts or omissions in providing such servicesunless such acts or omissions, including the bypassing ofnearby hospitals or medical facilities in accordance withthe protocols developed pursuant to this Act, constitutewillful and wanton misconduct." 210 ILCS 50/3.150 (West1996).

B. Willful and Wanton Misconduct

In American National Bank & Trust Co. v. City of Chicago,192 Ill. 2d 274, 735 N.E.2d 551 (2000), our supreme courtreiterated its definition of "willful and wanton misconduct":