Preuter v. State Officers Electoral Board
[…] Any such petition shall be filed at the same time and shall besubject to the same requirements and to the same provisions inrespect to objections thereto and to any hearing or hearings uponsuch objections that are hereinafter in this Article 10 contained inregard to the nomination of any other candidate or candidates bypetition ***." 10 ILCS 5/10-2 (West 2000).

Section 8-17 of the Election Code addresses the nomination procedures for various types ofvacancies, stating in part as follows:

"The death of any candidate prior to, or on, the date of theprimary shall not affect the canvass of the ballots. If the result ofsuch canvass discloses that such candidate, if he had lived, wouldhave been nominated, such candidate shall be declared nominated.

In the event that a candidate of a party who has beennominated under the provisions of this Article shall die beforeelection (whether death occurs prior to, or on, or after, the date of theprimary) or decline the nomination or should the nomination for anyother reason become vacant, the legislative or representativecommittee of such party for such district shall nominate a candidateof such party to fill such vacancy. However, if there was no candidate for the nomination of the party in the primary, no candidate ofthat party for that office may be listed on the ballot at the generalelection, unless the legislative or representative committee of theparty nominates a candidate to fill the vacancy in nomination within60 days after the date of the general primary election." 10 ILCS5/8-17 (West 2000).

In 2001, the Illinois legislative map was redistricted, placing parts of the former 39thRepresentative District in the new 41st, 42nd, 47th, 48th and 95th Representative Districts.

The Board issued a "State of Illinois Candidate's Guide 2002" (Guide).