PPG Industries, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Abrahamson v. Illinois Department ofProfessional Regulation, 153 Ill. 2d 76, 88, 606 N.E.2d 1111 (1992).

With the appropriate standard in place, we examine the arguments made by the parties concerning the first threequestions on appeal.

Taxpayer's argument on the first question is that, under the law at the time the audit was conducted, it hadreasonable cause to exclude Oil & Gas from its unitary business group. When Taxpayer filed its tax returns for the years1987 through 1990, section 1005(a) of the Act provided:

"If any amount of tax required to be shown on a return prescribed by this Act is notpaid on or before the date required for filing such return (determined withoutregard to any extension of time to file), a penalty shall be imposed at the rate of 6%per annum upon the tax underpayment unless it is shown that such failure is dueto reasonable cause. This penalty shall be in addition to any other penaltydetermined under this Act." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 120, par. 10-1005.