Poullette v. Silverstein
[…] However, if the will is admitted to probate or lettersof office are issued within that two year period, the malpractice action must be filed within thetime to file a claim against the estate or to contest the validity of the will. Petersen, slip op. at 5; Palmrose v. Barcelona, 284 Ill. App. 3d 642, 645, 672 N.E.2d 1245, 1247 (1996); Witt v. Jones& Jones Law Offices, P.C., 269 Ill. App. 3d 540, 542, 646 N.E.2d 23, 25 (1995).

Here, Dopp's will was admitted to probate on January 9, 1998. Section 8-1 of the ProbateAct of 1975 provides that "[w]ithin 6 months after the admission to probate of a domestic will ** * any interested person may file a petition * * * to contest the validity of the will." 755 ILCS5/8-1 (West 1998).