Peterson v. Wallach
[…] Second, the Zelenka court stated that section 13-214.3(d) "applies to actions commencedwithin the time for filing claims under the Probate Act." 294 Ill. App. 3d at 250. The court thenconcludes that section 13-214.3(d) applies only to malpractice actions related to claims againstan estate or petitions contesting the validity of a will. However, actions that may be commencedunder the Probate Act are not limited to claims against an estate and actions contesting thevalidity of a will. For example, section 8-1(f) (755 ILCS 5/8-1(f) (West 1998)) provides that"[a]n action to set aside or contest the validity of a revocable inter vivos trust agreement ordeclaration of trust to which a legacy is provided by the settlor's will which is admitted toprobate shall be commenced within and not after the time to contest the validity of a will asprovided in subsection (a) of this Section [six months] and Section 13-223 of the Code of CivilProcedure [(735 ILCS 5/13-223 (West 1998))]."

Third, under the Zelenka court's reasoning, the key to determining whether a malpracticeaction may be commenced within the time limits set forth in section 13-214.3(d) is the manner inwhich the assets are distributed.