Perfection Corp. v. Lochinvar Corp.
[…] The Tank Manufacturers' "evidence" of consumer complaintsand news media coverage about the failure of dip tubes does not constitute actual financialdamages to their respective companies as a result of "aspersions cast" upon them by thesesources.

Moreover, Dr. Williams' conclusions need not be accepted on summary judgmentbecause they do not constitute competent evidence capable of raising a genuine issue of materialfact for trial pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 191(a):

"Affidavits in support of and in opposition to a motion for summaryjudgment under section 2-1005 of the Code of Civil Procedure* * * shall * * * not consist of conclusions but of facts admissible inevidence." 154 Il. 2d R. 191(a).

Summary judgment shall be granted "if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file,together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue of material fact and themoving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c). The purpose ofsummary judgment is not to try a question of fact, but to determine if one exists. Gilbert v.Sycamore Municipal Hospital, 156 Ill. 2d 511, 517, 622 N.E.2d 788 (1993).