People v. Youngerman
[…] Moreover, as our supreme courthas recently observed, the responsibility for a just result and for the maintenance of a sound anduniform body of precedent sometimes overrides the considerations of waiver that would ordinarilybar this court from considering issues not properly presented in the parties' briefs. See People v. DeLa Paz, No. 93208 (May 8, 2003) slip op. at 7-8.

During the hearing on his petition for discharge, defendant requested an independentpsychiatric examination. Section 5-2-4(f) provides: "If requested by either the State or the defenseof if the Court feels it is appropriate, an impartial examination of the defendant by a psychiatrist orclinical psychologist *** shall be ordered, and the report considered at the time of the hearing." 730ILCS 5/5-2-4(f) (West 2000). This language is mandatory and a request for an independentexamination is not subject to the trial court's discretion. People v. Bledsoe, 268 Ill. App. 3d 869, 872(1994).