People v. Vida
[…] Defendant's remaining contentions on appeal involve his 100-year prison sentence. Defendant was convicted of first degree murder, which carries a sentence of between 20 and 60years in prison pursuant to section 5-8-1(a)(1)(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (the Code)(730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(a) (West 1998)). Under section 5-8-2(a) of the Code, which providesfor extended-term sentencing, the court was allowed to sentence defendant to between 60 and100 years in prison if the court found the existence of one or more factors in aggravation set forthin section 5-5-3.2(b). 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a)(1), 5-5-3.2(b) (West 1998). One such factor under 5-5-3.2(b) is when "a defendant is convicted of any felony and the court finds that the offense wasaccompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty." 730ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(2) (West 1998). Based upon its finding of that factor in this case, the courtsentenced defendant to 100 years in prison.