People v. Time Consumer Marketing Inc.
[…] People v. Time Consumer Marketing Inc.

Case Date: 11/27/2002
Court: 1st District Appellate
Docket No: 1-01-4001 Rel

FOURTH DIVISION

Filed: 12/04/02



1-01-4001

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS ex rel. ) Appeal from the
Richard A. Devine, State's Attorney of Cook County, Illinois, ) Circuit Court of
) Cook County
                  Plaintiff-Appellant, )
)
                           v. )
)
TIME CONSUMER MARKETING, INC., ) Honorable
) Julia Nowicki
                 Defendant-Appellee, ) Judge Presiding.


JUSTICE HOFFMAN delivered the opinion of the court:

Section 7 of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act (Consumer FraudAct) provides that either the Illinois Attorney General or a State's Attorney "may bring an action inthe name of the People of the State" when he or she "has reason to believe that any person is using,has used, or is about to use any method, act or practice" declared unlawful under the act. 815 ILCS505/7 (West 2000). The State's Attorney of Cook County initiated the instant case by filing a two-count complaint on behalf of the People of the State of Illinois alleging that the defendant, TimeConsumer Marketing, Inc.