People v. Thornton
[…] THE COURT: Could you repeat that please?

DEFENSE COUNSEL: Yes, Ma'am. Could you perhaps inquire of the jury what words were used to affirm the verdict that was apparently reached when one of the jury members on that one count, great bodily harm, was in your chambers.

THE COURT: I believe that infringes on the secretiveness of the jury deliberations and I will not ask that question.

DEFENSE COUNSEL: Thank you, judge."

Defendant's initial assertion of error based on these facts is thatthe separation of the ill juror from the jury during deliberationsviolated the applicable state statute.

Section 115-4 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725ILCS 5/115-4 (West 1996)) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

"(l) When the jury retires to consider its verdict an officer of the court shall be appointed to keep them together and to prevent conversation between the jurors and others; however, if any juror is deaf, the jury may be accompanied by and may communicate with a court-appointed interpreter during its deliberations. Upon agreement between the State and defendant or his counsel the jury may seal and deliver its verdict to the clerk of the court, separate, and then return such verdict in open court at its next session.

(m) In the trial of a capital or other offense, any juror who is a member of a panel or jury which has beenimpaneled and sworn as a panel or as a jury shall be permitted to separate from other such jurors during every period of adjournment to a later day, until final submissions of the cause to the jury for determination, except that no such separation shall be permitted in any trial after the court, upon motion by the defendant or the State or upon its own motion, finds a probability that prejudice to the defendant or to the State will result from suchseparation."

Defendant argues that the separation of the juror in the instant case caused prejudice to defendant.