People v. Thorne
[…] Next, Thorne argues that it was error for the trial court to allow Officer Romero to testifyregarding Acevedo's prior identification of Thorne at the scene. Thorne also argues that OfficerRomero's testimony regarding Thorne's role in the robbery was improperly admitted as evidencebecause his testimony is inadmissible prior identification evidence under section 115-12 of the Codeof Criminal Procedure of 1963, (725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 1998)). According to Thorne,identification "does not encompass statements detailing the various actions of the person beingidentified."

Section 115-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure makes it clear that testimony regarding adeclarant's prior out-of-court statement of identification is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsayrule if: "(a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject tocross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a personmade after perceiving him." 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 1998); People v. Holveck, 141 Ill. 2d 84, 105(1990); People v. Bowen, 298 Ill. App. 3d 829, 835-36 (1998).

We first address the issue of the applicable standard of review.