People v. Thorne
[…] People v. Collins, 106 Ill.2d 237, 261 (1985). When presented with a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, a reviewingcourt will sustain a criminal conviction if "'after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable tothe prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyonda reasonable doubt.'" (Emphasis in original.) Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261, quoting Jackson v. Virginia,443 U.S. 307, 319, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560, 573 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979).

A person commits the offense of armed robbery when he or she commits robbery (720 ILCS5/18-1 (West 1998)) "while he or she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armedwith a dangerous weapon."