People v. Stiles
[…] Bailey, 235 Ill. App. 3d at 3-4. Applying the holdings in Mandic and in Bailey to the facts in theinstant case, it is abundantly clear that defendant violatedLeggett's order of protection.

Defendant argues that he should not have been found guiltybecause he was acting pursuant to a valid order of protection whichprohibited Leggett from "entering or remaining at Kelley's Pub, atavern defendant frequented. We disagree. 12-30 (a) of theCriminal Code provides in part: "There shall be a presumption ofvalidity where an order is certified and appears authentic on itsface." 720 ILCS 5/12-30(a) (West 2000). However, section 215 of theIllinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 (Domestic Violence Act)provides:

"Mutual orders of protection are prohibited.  Correlative separate orders of protection undermine the purpose of this Act and are prohibited unless both parties have properly filed written pleadings, proved past abuse by the other party, given prior written notice to the other party unless excused under Section 217, satisfied all prerequisites for the type of order and each remedy granted, and otherwise complied with this Act. In these cases, the court shall hear relevant evidence, make findings, and issue separate orders in accordance with Sections 214 and 221. The fact that correlative separate orders are issued shall not be a sufficient basis to deny any remedy to petitioner or to prove that the parties are equally at fault or equally endangered." 750 ILCS 60/215 (West 2000).

The defendant secured his order of protection in violation of section 215 of the Domestic Violence Act. See In re Marriage ofGordon, 233 Ill. App. 3d 617, 648 (1992).