People v. Ruppenthal
[…] The Illinois legislature defined the offense ofindecent solicitation of a child as requiring the specific intent to engage in the indecent conductthat is solicited by the defendant. Defendant admitted that he thought he was speaking to aminor. Defendant's arguments are without merit.

Defendant's final contention is that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over this casebecause the words of solicitation were spoken in California, not in Illinois. He cites section 1-5of the Code (720 ILCS 5/1-5 (West 2000)), which defines state criminal jurisdiction and states inrelevant part:

"(a) A person is subject to prosecution in this State for an offense which hecommits, while either within or outside the State, by his own conduct or that ofanother for which he is legally accountable, if:

(1) the offense is committed either wholly or partly within the State; or

(2) the conduct outside the State constitutes an attempt to commit anoffense within the State[.]

* * *

(b) An offense is committed partly within this State, if either the conductwhich is an element of the offense, or the result which is such an element, occurswithin the State." 720 ILCS 5/1-5(a), (b) (West 2000).