People v. Ruppenthal
[…] On appeal, defendant first challenges the constitutionality of the statute under which hewas convicted, arguing that the law violates his "first amendment right to freedom of thought andbelief." He asserts that his conviction was "a function of one element only - his belief that hewas speaking to a child" and that the only act that accompanied his belief was the communicationwith Detective Anton, an adult. Defendant claims that because he did not commit an illegal act,he was punished only for his "bad state of mind."(1)

Section 11-6 of the Code provides:

"A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits the offense ofindecent solicitation of a child if the person, with the intent that the offense ofaggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, predatory criminalsexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse be committed,knowingly solicits a child or one whom he or she believes to be a child to performan act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct as defined in Section 12-12 of thisCode." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/11-6(a) (West 2000).

The statute defines "solicit" as:

"to command, authorize, urge, incite, request, or advise another to performan act by any means including, but not limited to, in person, over the phone, inwriting, by computer, or by advertisement of any kind." 720 ILCS 5/11-6(b)(West 2000).

"Child" is defined as "a person under 17 years of age." 720 ILCS 5/11-6(b) (West 2000).