People v. Richmond
[…] People v. Dalton, 91 Ill. 2d 22, 29, 434 N.E.2d1127 (1982); see also Furby, 138 Ill. 2d at 447. Although urgedto reject the corpus delicti rule, the supreme court refused toabandon it. Dalton, 91 Ill. 2d at 29-30. We are bound by thisprecedent. See People v. Goebel, 284 Ill. App. 3d 618, 624, 672N.E.2d 837 (1996) ("We are obliged to follow the precedents ofour supreme court").

We now consider whether the evidence presented by the Statein this case was sufficient to sustain the penis-to-vaginaconviction. The charge at issue was brought under section 5/12-14.1(a)(1) of the Illinois Criminal Code of 1961:

"(a) The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault ofa child if:

(1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits anact of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13years of age when the act was committed." 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 1998).

"Sexual penetration" is defined in relevant part as: