People v. Rials
[…] Raney, 324 Ill. App. 3d 703, 756 N.E.2d 338 (2001).(1) However,we find that this issue is waived because it was not included in defendant's post-convictionpetition. A defendant may not raise for the first time on appeal constitutional claims which werenot actually presented in his petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2000) ("[a]ny claim of substantialdenial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived."); Peoplev. Moore, 189 Ill. 2d 521, 544, 727 N.E.2d 348, 360 (2000); People v. Jefferson, No. 1-01-4483(November 26, 2003).