People v. Quinones
[…] App. 3d 537 (2004); accord People v. Garvin, 349 Ill. App. 3d 845 (2004) (SecondDistrict), appeal allowed, 212 Ill. 2d 541 (2004). We continue to adhere to the holding thatsection 5-4-3 is constitutional and similarly reject defendant's arguments.

For the foregoing reasons, we reverse both of defendant's convictions of defacing afirearm and one of defendant's convictions of aggravated UUW and affirm the other ofdefendant's convictions of aggravated UUW and the sentence associated with that conviction.

Affirmed in part; reversed in part.

QUINN, P.J., and CAMPBELL, J., concur.

 

1. Section 24-5(b) has since been amended to provide: "A person who possesses anyfirearm upon which any such importer's or manufacturer's serial number has been changed,altered, removed or obliterated commits a Class 3 felony." 720 ILCS 5/24-5(b) (West 2004).