People v. Paleologos
[…] Rogers, 197 Ill. 2d at 222. Unlike Rogers, based on our review of the record, we find defendant has alleged a constitutionaldeprivation unrebutted by the record at this first stage of the post-conviction process.

In the instant case, the entire petition should be docketed for second-stage review. In accordwith People v. Rivera, 198 Ill. 2d 364, 370-71 (2001), the Act does not provide for partial dismissal. If any one allegation states the gist of a constitutional deprivation, the entire petition should bedocketed for second-stage review pursuant to sections 122-4 through 122-6 of the Act. Rivera, 198Ill. 2d at 370-71. Section 122-5 provides that if a petition survives first-stage dismissal, then "theState shall answer or move to dismiss. In the event that a motion to dismiss is filed and denied, theState must file an answer within 20 days after such denial." 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2000). Amotion to dismiss assumes the truth of the allegations to which it is directed and questions only theirlegal sufficiency. People v. Ward, 187 Ill. 2d 249, 255 (1999).