People v. Mullen
[…] People v. Titone, 115 Ill. 2d 413, 423 (1986).When these standards governing the admissibility of prior consistent statements are satisfied, the statements are admissiblenot as substantive evidence but for rehabilitation purposes. People v. Lambert, 288 Ill. App. 3d 450, 454 (1997).

However, statements of identification are admissible as substantive evidence to corroborate an in-court identification.People v. Bowen, 298 Ill. App. 3d 829, 835 (1998). Prior identification statements are admitted as provided by section 115-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 1996)):

"A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and(b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one ofidentification of a person made after perceiving him."

We first address the defendant's claims that Freeman's prior consistent statements to the grand jury were not admissiblebecause they did not rebut a charge of recent fabrication or a charge that the witness was motivated to testify falsely.