People v. Morris
[…] At the first stage of a post-conviction proceeding, the circuit court determines whether the petitionalleges a constitutional infirmity that, if proven, would necessitate relief under the Act. People v.Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d 366, 380 (1998). The first stage presents a pleading question. Unlesspositively rebutted by the record, all well-pleaded facts are taken as true at this stage, and the trialcourt's determination is subject to de novo review. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d at 385, 388-89.

If the petition is not dismissed and survives the first stage of the post-conviction process then subsection (b) of section 122-2.1 of the Act provides that "*** the court shall order the petition tobe docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122-4 through 122-6." 725 ILCS5/122-2.1(b) (West 1998). The petition in this case survived the first stage, therefore, the circuitcourt was required to docket the pleading and appoint counsel if necessary, both of which were donein this case. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1 (West 1998).