People v. McLaughlin
[…] Accordingly, he asserts that the claim of perjured testimony is cognizable under section 2-1401.

The State responds that this court should not consider the allegations of the defendant'spro se section 2-1401 petition because they raise the same claim of perjured testimony thatcounsel raised in his amended post-conviction petition and, as a result, are an improper attempt toamend the petition after entry of judgment. According to section 122-5:

"The court may in its discretion grant leave, at any stage of the proceeding prior toentry of judgment, to withdraw the petition. The court may in its discretion makesuch order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to pleadingover, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time for filing any pleading otherthan the original petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as isgenerally provided in civil cases." 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 1998).