People v. Markwart
[…] Thus section 5-2-4(b), by incorporating section 3-814, allows a defendant to make afacial challenge to his treatment plan and request that a complying plan be submitted by thetreating facility.

Section 5-2-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections dictates that such a treatment planreport must be submitted by the treating mental health facility every sixty days during theduration of the defendant's involuntary confinement. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2000). Thissection also states the required contents of the treatment plan report. The treatment plan reportshall include:

"an opinion as to whether the defendant is currently subject to involuntaryadmission, in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis, or in need ofmental health services on an outpatient basis. The report shall also summarize thebasis for those findings and provide a current summary of the following itemsfrom the treatment plan: (1) an assessment of the defendant's treatment needs, (2)a description of the services recommended for treatment, (3) the goals of eachtype of element of service, (4) an anticipated timetable for the accomplishment ofgoals, and (5) a designation of the qualified professional responsible for theimplementation of the plan." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4 (West 2000).

Defendant argues that on its face the February 2000, plan fails to adequately outline theserequirements and that based upon these obvious defects the trial judge should have ordered Elginto submit a revised plan.