People v. Markwart
[…] Defendant next appeals the trial court's decision to deny him the right to review of histreatment by an independent psychiatrist under section 5-2-4(f). 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(f). In his oralrequest at the conclusion of the court's consideration of the treatment plan, defendant reiteratedhis desire for a hearing to review his actual treatment and made his first request for anindependent psychiatric evaluation as part of that proceeding. The trial court denied the requestfor a hearing and a psychiatric evaluation.

Defendant is correct that under section 5-2-4(f), "[i]f requested by either the State or thedefense or if the court feels it is appropriate, an impartial examination of the defendant by apsychiatrist or clinical psychologist * * * who is not in the employ of the Department of HumanServices shall be ordered, and the report considered at the time of the hearing." [Emphasisadded]. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4 (f) (West 2000). However, the "hearing" referred to in this subsectionis the hearing mandated by section 5-2-4(e), which, as just discussed, covers only treatment planreview, transfer to a nonsecure setting, or discharge.