People v. Markwart
[…] The trial court denied the requestfor a hearing and a psychiatric evaluation.

Defendant is correct that under section 5-2-4(f), "[i]f requested by either the State or thedefense or if the court feels it is appropriate, an impartial examination of the defendant by apsychiatrist or clinical psychologist * * * who is not in the employ of the Department of HumanServices shall be ordered, and the report considered at the time of the hearing." [Emphasisadded]. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4 (f) (West 2000). However, the "hearing" referred to in this subsectionis the hearing mandated by section 5-2-4(e), which, as just discussed, covers only treatment planreview, transfer to a nonsecure setting, or discharge. Independent psychiatric examination forreview of actual treatment is governed by section 3-814(d). Under that section, "[t]he court mayorder an independent examination on its own initiative and shall order such an evaluation ifeither the recipient or the State's Attorney so requests and has demonstrated to the court that theplan cannot be effectively reviewed by the court without such an examination." 405 ILCS 3-814(d) (West 2000). Defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to give him anopportunity to demonstrate the need for an independent examination. Under our reading of thesection, however, defendant has put the cart before the horse.