People v. Markwart
[…] George & Anna Portes Cancer Prevention Center of Chicago, Inc., 158 Ill. 2d76, 83, 630 N.E.2d 820, 823 (1994).

As an initial matter, we note that this issue differs from defendant's first issue in thesubstance of the request. As section 3-814 indicates, involuntarily committed patients maychallenge both their treatment plan and their actual treatment. 405 ILCS 5/3-814(c) & (d) (West2000). At issue in defendant's appeal, are both these challenges. The first, as discussed above, isa facial challenge to the plan based on allegations that it does not conform to the statutoryrequirements. 405 ILCS 5/3-814(c), 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2000). Specifically, section814(c) states: "On request of the recipient * * * the court shall review the current treatment planto determine whether its contents comply with the requirements of this Section * * * ." 405 ILCS5/3-814(c) (West 2000). Through the incorporation by reference of section 3-814(c) in section 5-2-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections, such a challenge is also available to NGRI acquittees. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2000).(1)

In addition to section 814(c), section 814(d) contemplates a review of an inpatient's actualtreatment. Section (d) states that: "The recipient or an interested person on his or her behalf mayrequest a hearing or the court on its own motion may order a hearing to review the treatmentbeing received by the recipient." (Emphasis added.) 405 ILCS 5/3-814(d) (West 2000). Thissubsection contemplates a review not of the plan on its face, but of the actual treatment adefendant is receiving under the plan.