People v. Lundy
[…] Defendant further asserts, however, that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to filea motion to suppress the box recovered and subsequently searched by Officer Kujawski. According to defendant, he had a "reasonable expectation of privacy in his box" and "becausenone of the exceptions to the warrant requirement appl[y] * * *, the search of it was illegal."

The State does not dispute that defendant had a privacy interest in the box. Rather, theState asserts that Officer Kujawski's search of the box was a valid warrantless search incident toarrest pursuant to section 108-1(d) of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS5/108-1(d) (West 2000)). Section 108-1(d) states: "When a lawful arrest is effected a peaceofficer may reasonably search the person arrested and the area within such person's immediatepresence for the purpose of *** [d]iscovering any instruments, articles, or things which may havebeen used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, an offense." 725 ILCS5/108-1(d) (West 2000). Because we have already determined that defendant's arrest was valid,we find that Officer Kujawski similarly had probable cause to seize the box. We therefore focusour analysis solely on whether Officer Kujawski's warrantless "search" of the box was valid.