People v. Hugo G.
[…] Although the Actis now restructured, this section continues to set forth the"jurisdictional facts" necessary for the institution of delinquencyproceedings under the Act. In re Greene, 76 Ill. 2d 204, 213, 390N.E.2d 884 (1979).

We must draw a clear distinction between the jurisdictionalrequirements of section 5-120 of the Act and section 1-5 of theCriminal Code. Section 1-5 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) A person is subject to prosecution in this State for an offense *** if:

(1) The offense is committed either wholly or partly within this State. 720 ILCS5/1-5 (West 1998).

A review of section 5-120 establishes that the legislature, byinserting the language, "regardless of where the act occurred," hasspecifically excluded a requirement to prove the location of theoffense.