People v. Hugo G.
[…] Respondent bases his contention upon section 111-3 of the Codeof Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), which requires that acharging instrument must set forth, inter alia, "the date andcounty of the offense as definitely as can be done." 725 ILCS5/111-3(a)(4) (West 1996). Although respondent concedes that oursupreme court, in In re S.R.H., 96 Ill. 2d 138, 143, 449 N.E.2d 129(1983), held that section 111-3 of the Code does not apply tojuvenile proceedings, he nevertheless asserts that the continuedvalidity of this holding is questionable in light of section 5-101(3) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-101(3) (West 1999)). Section 5-101(3) of the Act states asfollows:

"In all procedures under this Article, minors shall have all the procedural rights of adults incriminal proceedings, unless specifically precluded bylaws that enhance the protection of such minors." 705 ILCS 405/5-101(3) (West 1998).

The State, on the other hand, asserts that respondent'scontention concerns a question of venue rather than the sufficiencyof the petition.