People v. Hugo G.
[…] Respondent's timely appeal followed.

Respondent first contends that the petition for adjudicationof wardship is fundamentally defective because it fails to containan allegation of where the offense occurred. The State respondsthat respondent is actually making an argument as to venue. Asrespondent failed to address venue prior to the appeal, the Stateasserts that he has waived his opportunity to be heard on theissue. Notwithstanding waiver, the State argues that the petitionfor adjudication satisfied the statutory requirements.

Respondent bases his contention upon section 111-3 of the Codeof Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), which requires that acharging instrument must set forth, inter alia, "the date andcounty of the offense as definitely as can be done." 725 ILCS5/111-3(a)(4) (West 1996).