People v. Hugo G.
[…] The trial court is given a great deal of discretion inchoosing the conditions of probation to be imposed upon aparticular defendant. People v. Kimbrell, 291 Ill. App. 3d 605,607, 684 N.E.2d 443 (1997). In assessing the appropriatedisposition for a minor, the trial court has the discretion tochoose among the various alternatives provided for in the Act;however, delinquency proceedings should be considered protectiverather than punitive in nature. In re J.C., 260 Ill. App. 3d 872,884, 632 N.E.2d 127 (1994). Section 5-715 of the Act sets forthseparate conditions that the trial court may impose as conditionsof juvenile probation and states the following, in relevant part:

"(2) The court may as a condition of probation or of conditional discharge require that the minor:

* * *

(r) refrain from entering into a designated geographic area except upon terms as the court findsappropriate. The terms may include consideration of thepurpose of the entry, the time of day, other personsaccompanying the minor, and advance approval by aprobation officer, if the minor has been placed onprobation, or advance approval by the court, if the minorhas been placed on conditional discharge;

(s) refrain from having any contact, directly or indirectly, with certain specified persons orparticular types of persons, including but not limited tomembers of street gangs and drug users or dealers;

* * *

(u) comply with other conditions as may be ordered by the court." 705 ILCS 405/5-715 (West Supp.1999).

"[A] probation condition (whether explicitly statutory or not)is reasonable if the trial court believes the condition would be agood idea and the record contains no indication that the court'simposition of the condition is clearly unreasonable."