People v. Hugo G.
[…] The State further arguesthat, notwithstanding waiver, it is no longer required to provethat the alleged offense occurred in any particular county inIllinois (720 ILCS 5/1-6(a) (West 1996); People v. Gallegos, 293Ill. App. 3d 873, 878, 689 N.E.2d 223 (1997)); therefore, theallegations in the petition were sufficient.

We reject both parties' arguments. Both parties haveoverlooked section 5-520, which sets forth the pleadingrequirements for a petition brought under the Act. Section 5-520of the Act has very different pleading requirements than Section111-3 of the Code. Section 5-520 requires the petition to:

"[A]llege that the minor is delinquent and set forth (a)facts sufficient to bring the minor under Section 5-120;(b) the name, age and residence of the minor; (c) thenames and residences of his parents; (d) the name andresidence of his or her guardian or legal custodian orthe person or persons having custody or control of theminor, or the nearest known relative if no parent,guardian or legal custodian can be found; and (e) if theminor upon whose behalf the petition is brought isdetained or sheltered in custody, the date on whichdetention or shelter care was ordered by the court or thedate set for a detention or shelter care hearing. If anyof the facts required by this subsection *** are notknown by the petitioner, the petition shall so state." 705 ILCS 405/5-520 (West 1998).

Nothing in section 5-520 requires the State to allege thelocation of the offense in the petition.