People v. Henderson
[…] For the reasons previouslydiscussed, sections 9-3(c)(1) and (c)(2) of the reckless homicide statute together with the instructionsprovided to the jury in this case did not violate due process under the Illinois or United StatesConstitution.

II. APPRENDI

Reckless homicide is a Class 3 felony, with a penalty of 2 to 5 years. 720 ILCS 5/9-3(d)(2)(West 1996). However, if the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was underthe influence of alcohol or any other drug or drugs, "the penalty shall be a Class 2 felony, for whicha person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a term of not less than 3 yearsand not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/9-3(e) (West 1996). In this case, intoxication is a fact thatincreased the penalty for reckless homicide beyond the prescribed Class 3 sentencing range of 2 to5 years to the Class 2 sentencing range of 3 to 14 years.