People v. Fort
[…] People v. Purcell, 201 Ill. 2d 542, 549, 778 N.E.2d695 (2002). Where ambiguity is present, we are allowed toresolve the statute's ambiguity by considering its legislativehistory and debates, and by examining the statute's purposes andunderlying policies. Advincula v. United Blood Services, 176Ill. 2d 1, 19, 678 N.E.2d 1009 (1997).

The word that commands our attention is "assessment," asused in section 411.2. Section 411.2(a) provides: "Every personconvicted of a violation of this Act [Illinois ControlledSubstances Act], *** shall be assessed for each offense a sumfixed at: **** (4) $500 for a class 3 or class 4 felony." 720ILCS 570/411.2(a) (West 2002).

Section 411.2 makes no reference to the sentence creditprovisions of section 110-14. Nor does it contain anyrequirement that the trial judge consider a defendant's abilityto pay the assessment.