People v. Fort
[…] ***

Assessment Controlled Substance*** $500

***

Crime Lab Drug Analysis-Northern*** $100

Trauma Fund*** $100

Trauma Fund Spinal Cord*** $5

***

TOTAL*** $1224"

DECISION

I. The Drug Assessment

Defendant was ordered to pay the $500 assessment pursuant tosection 411.2(a)(3) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act(Act). 720 ILCS 570/411.2(a)(3) (West 2002). He makes twoclaims concerning the assessment.

First, he contends the assessment really is a fine andshould not have been imposed without a finding of his ability topay it as required by section 5-9-1(d) of the Unified Code ofCorrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(d) (West 2002)). Section 5-9-1(d) provides:

"In determining the amount and method ofpayment of a fine, *** the court shallconsider:

(1) The financial resources and

future ability of the offender to

pay the fine." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(d)

(West 2002).

Second, he contends section 110-14 of the Code of CriminalProcedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/110-14 (West 2002)) entitleshim to a $185 credit against the drug assessment because of the37 days he spent in presentence incarceration. Section 110-14provides: