People v. Ford
[…] People v. Streit, 142 Ill. 2d 13, 18-19, 566 N.E.2d 1351, 1353, (1991);People v. Pendleton, 279 Ill. App. 3d 669, 678, 665 N.E. 2d 350, 357, (1996).

Burglary is a Class 2 felony, for which a defendant may be sentenced to a range between threeand seven years in prison. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1 (West 1996). Further, a defendant may be placed onprobation for as much as four years. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-2(b)(West 1996). Section 5-6-3 of theUnified Code of Corrections provides for conditions of probation. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3 (West1996).

An understanding of both sections 5-6-3(a)(6) and 5-6-3(b)(9) is necessary for a properdisposition of the sentencing issue raised by the defendant in the instant case. Section 5-6-3(a)(6)provides:

"(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be that the person:
* * *
(6) perform no less than 30 hours of community service and not more than 120 hours ofcommunity service, if community service is available in the jurisdiction and is funded andapproved by the county board where the offense was committed, where the offense wasrelated to or in furtherance of the criminal activities of an organized gang and wasmotivated by the offender's membership in or allegiance to an organized gang. Thecommunity service shall include, but not be limited to, the cleanup and repair of anydamage caused by a violation of Section 21-1.3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 and similardamage to property located within the municipality or county in which the violationoccurred. When possible and reasonable, the community service should be performed in theoffender's neighborhood." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(a)(6)(West 1996).

Section 5-6-3(b)(9) provides:

"(b) The Court may in addition to other reasonable conditions relating to the nature of theoffense or the rehabilitation of the defendant as determined for each defendant in the properdiscretion of the Court require that the person:
* * *
(9) perform some reasonable public or community service." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b)(9)(West1996).

We note that courts have given as many or more hours of community service for felonies thatwere of a lower class than the crime involved in the present matter. See People v. Thornton, 286Ill.