People v. Fluker
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of the first-degree murderof Willford and the attempted murder of Stinson. After denyingthe motion for a new trial, the court sentenced defendant toconcurrent terms of 37 years for the murder and 30 years for theattempt.

On appeal defendant first contends that Stinson's statementsto Curley cannot be considered as substantive evidence, and thusthe admissible evidence failed to prove the identity of theshooter. Section 115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 1994)) permits the use of priorinconsistent statements as substantive evidence if "the witnessis subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and *** the statement *** narrates, describes, or explains an event ***of which the witness had personal knowledge, and *** the witnessacknowledged under oath the making of the statement."

Here, defense counsel ably cross-examined Stinson concerningher out-of-court identification of defendant as the shooter. Thestatement described the shooting Stinson witnessed. And, underoath, she acknowledged that she told Curley the truth about theshooting.