People v. Ephraim
[…] In pertinent part, section 5-8-4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides:

"(a)***The court shall not impose consecutive sentences for offenses which were committed as part of a single course ofconduct during which there was no substantial change in the nature of the criminal objective, unless: 

(i) one of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and thedefendant inflicted severe bodily injury [.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a)(West 2000).

Section 5-8-4(h) provides the following:

"If a person charged with a felony commits a separate felony while on pre-trial release or on pretrial detention in a county jail facility or county detention facility, the sentences imposedupon conviction of these felonies shall be served consecutively regardless of the order in which the judgments of conviction are entered." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(h)(West 1998).