People v. Dupree
[…] Partee, 125 Ill. 2d at 28. Our supreme court rejected this argument and found no language in thein absentia statute that deprives the appellate court of jurisdiction over an absent defendant'stimely direct appeal of his sentence and conviction. Partee, 125 Ill. 2d at 30. In finding that aconviction and sentence in absentia are immediately final and appealable under Rule 606, thePartee court noted that even a willfully absent defendant "retains some of the procedural rights ofa present defendant." Partee, 125 Ill. 2d at 31. See, e.g., 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West 2000)("All procedural rights guaranteed by the United States Constitution, Constitution of the State ofIllinois, statutes of the State of Illinois, and rules of court shall apply to the proceedings the sameas if the defendant were present *** ").

The Partee court then set out an additional reason for rejecting the State's interpretation: asection 115-4.1(e) motion to vacate the underlying judgment and a sentence in absentia are notpart of the same case.