People v. Dupree
[…] Smith, 195 Ill. 2d 179, 745N.E.2d 1194 (2000). A postconviction petition is also subject to time limits (725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2000)). Here defendant is arguing for an unfettered right to raise all alleged errors attrial whenever he is arrested on a fugitive warrant or when he chooses to resurface and arguethem. To the extent that Williams may be read to support this position, we choose not to followit.

We read section 115-4.1(g) as investing the appellate court with a certain amount ofdiscretion: "Such notice may also include a request for review of the judgment and sentence notvacated by the trial court." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(g) (West 2000). Thelanguage does not compel the appellate court to undertake such a review unless, as we readPartee, the defendant raises procedural issues that implicate fundamental fairness and dueprocess.