People v. Dupree
[…] And I would submit that in the motion the allegation that he did notappear due to fear of being wrongfully convicted. He's admitting that he willfullyabsented himself and his failure to appear was indeed not due to circumstancesbeyond his control."

Defendant filed a notice of appeal on September 29, 1998. The notice sought review ofthe several orders dating from June 19, 1997, through September 9, 1998. Defendant's notice ofappeal based jurisdiction on both Supreme Court Rule 603 (134 Ill. 2d R. 603) and section 115-4.1(g) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(g) (West 2000)). Sections 115-4.1(e) and (g) read:

"(e) When a defendant who in his absence has been either convicted orsentenced or both convicted and sentenced appears before the court, he must begranted a new trial or new sentencing hearing if the defendant can establish thathis failure to appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstancesbeyond his control. A hearing with notice to the State's Attorney on thedefendant's request for a new trial or a new sentencing hearing must be heldbefore any such request may be granted. At any such hearing both the defendantand the State may present evidence.

***

(g) A defendant whose motion under paragraph (e) for a new trial or newsentencing hearing has been denied may file a notice of appeal therefrom. Suchnotice may also include a request for review of the judgment and sentence notvacated by the trial court." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e), (g) (West 2000).

The State filed a motion to dismiss, challenging defendant's claim that section 115-4.1(e)vests us with appellate jurisdiction. We took the motion with the case.