People v. Deluca
[…] Here, defendant asserts only that his wife is being deprived of her property interest as aco-ownerof the weapons. This is the same innocent-owner defense rejected in Bennis. Bennis, 516 U.S. at451, 134 L. Ed. 2d at 77, 116 S. Ct. at 999. In accord with Bennis, we hold that theState isrequired to establish a defendant has used a weapon in a crime, but need not prove that anypossible co-owner was guilty of a criminal act.

Defendant's second allegation of error addresses the question of whether the weapons weresubject to confiscation. Section 24-6(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides in pertinentpart:

"Upon conviction of an offense in which a weapon was used or possessedby the offender,any weapon seized shall be confiscated by the trial court." 720 ILCS 5/24-6(a) (West1994).

The State must prove its right to the contraband by the civil preponderance-of-the-evidencestandard. People v. Braden, 243 Ill. App. 3d 671, 676 (1993). However,forfeitures are notfavored, and the law must be narrowly construed to avoid injustice. People v.