People v. Deganutti
[…] Martinez thenpunched the ballot again and returned it to defendant. Again,viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to theprosecution, we find that a rational trier of fact could havefound that defendant knowingly observed Martinez completing herabsentee ballot.

The evidence is also sufficient to establish that defendantacted knowingly in violating section 29-20 of the Code, titled"Absentee ballots - violations," which provides in relevant part:

"A person is guilty of a Class 3 felony who knowingly:

* * *

(4) *** [T]akes an absentee ballot of another person inviolation of Section 19-6 so that an opportunity for fraudulentmarking or tampering is created." 10 ILCS 5/29-20(4) (West 2000).

Section 19-6 of the Code provides in pertinent part: