People v. Chiakulas
[…] Chiakulas I, 288 Ill. App. 3d at 252, 681 N.E.2d at 37-38. The court further notedsection 5-2-4directs that review proceedings involving an NGRI acquittee shall be under the Mental HealthCode. Chiakulas I, 288 Ill. App. 3d at 252, 681 N.E.2d at 37.

According to the court, both sections 3-814 and 5-2-4(b) require the circuit court to reviewtheNGRI acquittee's treatment plan. The court specifically found that section 3-814 providesguidance to the circuit court in monitoring the appropriateness and effectiveness of theacquittee'streatment. In its review of the treatment plan, the court may, in its discretion, "order any publicagency, officer, or employee to render such information, cooperation and assistance as is withinit's legal authority". The court also has the discretion to order a hearing to review the treatmentplan. The NGRI acquittee or any interested person in his or her behalf may likewise request thecourt to conduct a hearing to review the treatment plan. 405 ILCS 5/3-814 (West 1996).