People v. Causey
[…] To demonstrate ineffectiveassistance of counsel under Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674, 104 S. Ct.2052 (1984), a defendant must show that counsel's performance was deficient and that thedeficient performance prejudiced the defendant such that the result of the proceeding would havebeen different.

Pursuant to section 114-11(g) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, a motion tosuppress a confession on the ground that it was not voluntary "shall be made before trial unlessopportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for the motion." 725 ILCS 5/114-11(g) (West 2000). A pretrial ruling on a motion to suppress is not final andmay be changed or reversed at any time prior to a final judgment. People v. Brooks, 187 Ill. 2d91, 127, 718 N.E.2d 88, 109 (1999).