People v. Brogan
[…] In other words, the statutepunishes acts that are expressly prohibited by positive law. People v. Wilkinson, 285 Ill. App. 3d727, 733 (1996). Moreover, the charge can be based on the violation of administrative rules orregulations even if that rule or regulation itself does not carry a penalty for its violation. People v.Davis, 281 Ill. App. 3d 984, 989 (1996).

Of the four counts on which judgment was entered, the first three are based upon theconcealing-or-aiding-a-fugitive statute, section 31-5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS5/31-5 (West 2000)), which states:

"Every person not standing in the relation of husband, wife, parent, child,brother or sister to the offender, who, with intent to prevent the apprehension ofthe offender, conceals his knowledge that an offense has been committed orharbors, aids or conceals the offender, commits a class 4 felony." 720 ILCS 5/31-5 (West 2000).