People v. Briseno
[…] See People v. Belcastro, 356 Ill. 144, 147 (1934). Defendant relies on Belcastro in support of the argument stated in his brief that "[a] statute willbe void if it deprives citizens of their liberty without due process of law and if it clothesadministrative officers with arbitrary and discriminatory powers." Belcastro, 356 Ill. at 150.

Section 11-501(a)(6) states in pertinent part as follows:

"[A] person shall not drive or be in actual physical controlof any vehicle within this State while *** (6) there is any amountof a drug, substance, or compound in the person's breath, blood,or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption ofcannabis***." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2000).

Defendant contends that "the statute is impermissibly vague because the statute does not requireany definite standards or require specific proof of cannabis in the system so as to avoid arbitraryenforcement and application."