People v. Brials
[…] Though both an objection at trial and a written posttrial motion are required topreserve an issue for review (People v. Williams, 165 Ill. 2d 51, 60 (1995)), we may review plainerrors affecting substantial rights under Supreme Court Rule 615(a) (134 Ill. 2d R. 615(a)) evenif those errors were not brought before the trial court. We will address the merits of defendant'sclaim.

Under section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), a bench trial maybe held if the right to trial by jury is "understandingly waived by defendant in open court." 725ILCS 5/103-6 (West 1998). Section 115-1 of the Code provides: "All prosecutions except on aplea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendantwaives a jury trial in writing." 725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 1998). But failure to file a written jurywaiver does not require reversal "so long as the defendant's waiver was made understandingly inaccordance with section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure." People v.