People v. Blanks
[…] App. 3d 399, 401, 472 N.E.2d 854 (1984); People v. Dawson, 116 Ill. App. 3d672, 452 N.E.2d 385 (1983). The June 2001 amendment allows the trial courts to return to sucha principle.

On the date of defendant's unauthorized entry, however, the burglary statute defined theoffense of burglary as follows:

"(a) A person commits burglary when without authority, he knowingly enters orwithout authority remains within a building *** with the intent to commit therein a felonyor theft. This offense shall not include *** the offense of residential burglary as definedin Section 19-3 hereof." 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2000).

The residential burglary statute provided:

"(a) A person commits residential burglary who knowingly and without authorityenters the dwelling place of another with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft." 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2000).

We note that the unamended burglary statute excludes residential burglary as a related offense. See 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2000). Moreover, the unamended residential burglary statute doesnot make mention of the offense of burglary at all. See 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2000).

The amended residential burglary statute now provides, in pertinent part, "This offenseincludes the offense of burglary as defined in Section 19-1," which means that burglary is alesser-included offense of residential burglary. See 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2002).