People v. Belk
[…] In Illinois, the supreme court has interpreted the residual category of nonenumeratedfelonies that may serve as the predicate felony for purposes of a felony-murder conviction toinclude nonviolent felonies that might require force to perpetrate. People v. Guest, 115 Ill. 2d 72(1986); People v. Golson, 32 Ill. 2d 398 (1965).

Under section 9-3(a), a person who "unintentionally kills an individual without lawfuljustification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful whichcause the death are *** likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and heperforms them recklessly, except in cases in which the cause of the death consists of the drivingof a motor vehicle, *** in which case the person commits reckless homicide." 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a)(West 2000).

In the case at bar, the evidence is undisputed that defendant was attempting to escape in astolen motor vehicle when he observed Officer Kincaid's squad car. It is undisputed that he waslegally intoxicated.