People v. Askew
[…] This court has held that these same reasons support applying the recidivism exceptionrecognized in Apprendi to Illinois cases. People v. Lathon, 317 Ill. App. 3d 573 (2000)(defendant's sentencing as a recidivist was not subject to Apprendi rule generally requiring a jurydetermination of fact issues relating to sentencing); People v. Childress, 321 Ill. App. 3d 13(2001) (same).

Against this backdrop, the legislature amended the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963(Procedure Code) by Public Act 91-953 (Pub. Act 91-953, eff. Feb. 23, 2001). The centralamended provision was section 111-3(c-5) (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2000)), which nowprovides in pertinent part:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all cases in which the imposition of the death penalty is not a possibility, if analleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase therange of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the allegedfact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification beforetrial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt." (Emphasis supplied).

Sections 5-5-3(d) and 5-5-4 of the Code were amended with the language: