People v. Askew
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

Sections 5-5-3(d) and 5-5-4 of the Code were amended with the language:

"If a sentence is vacated on appeal or on collateral attack due to the failure of the trier of fact at trial to determine beyond areasonable doubt the existence of a fact (other than a prior conviction) necessary to increase the punishment for the offensebeyond the statutory maximum otherwise applicable, either the defendant may be re-sentenced to a term within the rangeotherwise provided or, if the State files notice of its intention to again seek the extended sentence, the defendant shall be afforded a new trial." (Emphasis added.)

(730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(d) and 730 ILCS 5/5-5-4 (West 2000).