People v. Askew
[…] (Emphasis added.)

(730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(d) and 730 ILCS 5/5-5-4 (West 2000).

These amendments reflect the legislature's intention to bring the Code into conformitywith the Apprendi decision both in terms of the burden of proof and other due processprotections where extended sentences are sought, and in terms of the exemption from that burdenand process for extended-term sentences predicated upon prior convictions.

The problem, according to defendant, is that the amendment to section 5-8-2(a) does notcontain the exception for prior convictions. Instead, that section provided (in relevant part, andat the time defendant was sentenced):

"A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Section5-8-1 for the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forthin paragraph (b) of Section 5-5-3.2 were found to be present. Where a trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that suchfactors were present, the judge may sentence an offender to the following [.]" (Emphasis added.)

(730 ILCS 5/5-8-2 (West 2000)).

Defendant contends that, according to the unambiguous provisions of section 5-8-2, he wasentitled to have proven, beyond a reasonable doubt, the fact of his prior convictions.