Partipilo v. Partipilo
[…] However, under Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center v. Berlin, 268 Ill. App.3d 184, 187, 643 N.E.2d 276, 279 (1994), we find we can consider Maria's claim of error insubstitution of judge by way of her appeal seeking injunctive relief. Accordingly, we address thesubstance of Maria's contention.

According to section 2-1001(a)(2)(ii) of the Code, a request for substitution of judge asof right "shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge towhom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii)(West 2000). A trial judge has no discretion to deny a proper motion for substitution of judge asof right. Nasrallah v. Davilla, 326 Ill. App. 3d 1036, 1039, 762 N.E.2d 25, 28 (2001).