Onsite Engineering & Management, Inc. v. Illinois Tool Works, Inc.
[…] However, since we can affirm on any basis in therecord (McGuire v. Ameritech Cellular Corp., 314 Ill. App. 3d 83,85, 731 N.E.2d 343 (2000)), we need address only one of thearguments raised by the parties; namely, whether Onsite, atemporary staffing agency, is a subcontractor or secondarysubcontractor entitled to relief under the Mechanics Lien Act.

Onsite contends that it is entitled to a lien because itfurnished labor to Smith, thereby falling under the definition ofsubcontractor set forth in section 21 of the Mechanics Lien Act,which provides:

"Subject to the provisions of Section 5, every mechanic,worker or other person who shall * * * furnish or performservices or labor for the contractor, * * * shall beknown under this Act as a sub-contractor, and shall havea lien for the value thereof, * * *." 770 ILCS 60/21(West 1996).

Onsite finds further support for its position in section 22 of theMechanics Lien Act, which provides: