Oleszczuk v. Department of Employment Security
[…] See AFM Messenger Service, Inc. v. Department ofEmployment Security, 198 Ill. 2d 380, 391-92, 763 N.E.2d 272 (2001) (clearly erroneous standardapplied to Department's decision that employees were not independent contractors as that term isdefined in section 212 of the Act). An agency decision is clearly erroneous only where a review ofthe record leaves the court with a "definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed." AFM, 198 Ill. 2d at 395, quoting United States v. United States Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395, 92L. Ed. 2d 746, 766, 68 S. Ct. 525, 542 (1948).

Section 602(A) of the Act defines misconduct as:

"the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employingunit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of her work, provided thatsuch violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has beenrepeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from theemploying unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 1998).

This definition of misconduct reflects a legislative intent that persons should receiveunemployment benefits even though they were discharged for incapacity, carelessness, inadvertence,negligence or inability to perform assigned tasks.