Oak Park v. Oak Park
[…] The Village subsequently articulated that position before thecircuit court. Thus, it is fair to say that the voting issue was sufficiently raised to preserve it forreview. See Sylvester v. Chicago Park District, 179 Ill. 2d 500, 507 (1997) (points raised onappeal must be commensurate with issues presented at trial). We must, therefore, address theVillage's contention on its merits.

Section 4-112 of Article 4: Firefighters' Pension Fund--Municipalities 500,000 andUnder, of the Illinois Pension Code (the Pension Code), provides that "[a] disability pension shallnot be paid until disability has been established by the board." 40 ILCS 5/4-112 (West 2002). The Village argues that this language is ambiguous as to whether it requires a majority of theentire board or merely a majority of the members in attendance, so long as there is a quorum.