National School Bus Service, Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] National primarily provides children transportation to and from school, andon school field trips or for extracurricular activities. To supplement the income from schooltransportation, National also provides charter trips for hire to private groups. Some of the fieldtrips and extracurricular activities require trips to other states, and the private groups occasionallycharter trips to other states or to the airport to start trips to other states.

National purchased 25 buses from out-of-state suppliers during July and August 1990. Nationalpaid no use tax, claiming that section 3-55 of the Use Tax Act (the Act) (35 ILCS 105/3-55(West1992)) exempted it from taxation. That section provides:

"To prevent actual or likely multistate taxation, the tax imposed by this Actdoes not applyto the use of tangible personal property in this State under the following circumstances:
***
(b) The use, in this State, of tangible personal property by an interstatecarrier for hire asrolling stock moving in interstate commerce *** as long as so used by the interstate carriersfor-hire."

In 1994 the Department completed an audit of the use of the 25 buses. National gave theDepartment invoices for every trip in interstate commerce taken by any of the 25 buses fromAugust 1990 through June 1993. The invoices showed a total of 389 such trips.