Nasrallah v. Davilla
[…] We reverse and remand.

Defendant raises two issues on appeal. The first issue is whether the trial courtimproperly denied defendant's motion for substitution of judge as a matter of right. Thesecond issue is whether the trial judge improperly gave IPI Civil 3d No. 5.01 (IllinoisPattern Jury Instructions, Civil, No. 5.01 (3d ed.1995) (hereinafter IPI Civil 3d)) to thejury.

I. Substitution of Judge

The first issue raised by defendant on appeal is whether the trial court improperlydenied defendant's motion for a substitution of judge. Section 2-1001 of the Code ofCivil Procedure provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the followingsituations:

* * *

(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his orher right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).

(i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judgewithout cause as a matter of right.

(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall bemade by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trialor hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented hasruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented byconsent of the parties." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2) (West 1998).

Where these minimal requirements are met, a party's right to substitution of judgewithout cause is absolute. In re Dominique F., 145 Ill. 2d 311, 318-19, 583 N.E.2d 555(1991).