Nader v. Illinois State Board of Elections
[…] TheCandidates also argue that, because the Objector cited to theBoard's void page numbers in referring to which of the petitionsignatures he believed were invalid, "he failed to comply withthe requirements of 10 ILCS 5/10-8 because he failed to statefully the nature of the objections to the nominating petitions byfailing to reference any page numbers on which his objectionsappear." Though characterizing the result as "harsh," theCandidates contend that the Objector's petition should have beenstricken. We disagree with the Candidates' arguments for tworeasons.

First, the language in section 10-4 upon which theCandidates rely, i.e., that a "petition, when presented or filed,shall not be withdrawn, altered, or added to," is a limitationplaced, not upon the Board, but upon a potential candidate.