Murray v. Chicago Youth Center
[…] Section 3-109(b)(3) of the Act states:

"(b) As used in this Section, 'hazardousrecreational activity' means a recreational activityconducted on property of a local public entity whichcreates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor,trivial, or insignificant) risk of injury to aparticipant or a spectator.

'Hazardous recreational activity' also means:

***

(3) ***, surfing, trampolining, tree climbing, ***." (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-109(b)(3)(West 1992).

Section 3-109(c)(2) of the Act states:

"(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection(a), this Section does not limit liability which wouldotherwise exist for any of the following:

***

(2) An act of willful and wanton conduct by apublic entity or a public employee which is a proximatecause of the injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-109(c)(2) (West1992).

In Barnett v.